Peacock is one of the most exotic and spectacular birds in the world. The peacock is a medium-sized, colorful bird belonging to the pheasant family.
Get these exotic birds on the following coloring pictures below. You can choose the images you like then color them with your favorite colors. Happy coloring.
Exotic Peacock Coloring Pages
Despite being a farm animal, the peacock is above all an ornamental bird, which can be found in many public gardens. Its characteristic sound alerts us to the presence of this animal, even when we do not see it, although it is watching us.
When the peacock opens its range of feathers, it is looking for a peacock to court. It is for this purpose that the males use their bright colors.
The peacock, like the females of almost all birds, is much more discreet. Although it is also of exceptional beauty, its less vivid colors serve as camouflage to protect the nest, or the young, from predators.
To spend the night, the peacock climbs the highest branches of the bushes, or even trees, to feel protected. If you think any predator around, it repeatedly makes its characteristic sound, to scare you away, and to warn other birds of the presence of intruders.
During the mating season, the peacock echoes his voice night and day and is, therefore, an animal that is not advised to live in very inhabited areas.
The peacock lays, on average, 6 to 8 eggs, which take about 30 days to hatch. A peacock can live about 30 years, and measure about 2 meters.
Sexual maturity comes to males from the age of 3 when the tail plumage reaches its maximum size. The females are ready for reproduction one year earlier.
Peacocks can breed up to 13-14 years, but it isn’t easy to reach more than 18 years of life.
Its spectacular appearance has made it a famous ornamental bird for hundreds of years, and it is believed to have been introduced to Mesopotamia over 4,000 years ago.
The peacock becomes a status symbol that commonly seen in the grass of mansions around the world.
The male is one of the best known flying birds, despite its size, and can quickly fly to the safety of trees when it feels threatened by predators.
The female is smaller and has much less attractive colors than the male.