Enter the magical world of the forest with our wolves coloring pictures. Scrolling through this page, s0 you can see all the wolves’ illustrations for coloring. All the images are available to be printed and colored!
The wolves are the most abundant species among the representatives of the genus Canis. It has a slender body, with an elongated snout, not very long triangular ears, relatively short neck, short and hairy tail, and long and thin limbs.
Wolves Coloring Page Collections
Wolves’ body size varies greatly, depending on the geographical area considered, and can weigh up to 60 kg. The color of the coat is usually camouflaged; the eyes are oblique, of pale brown color, and placed in frontal position and instead spaced apart.
Characteristic of the species is the presence of the primary developed “feral” teeth whose function seems to be that of cutting big bones and tendons.
Wolves Coloring Page
The wolf present in Italy reaches a weight between 24 and 40 kg, while the length from the tip of the snout to the tail is between 100 and 140 cm. The color of the coat varies from yellowish to grey, and recently black individuals have been sighted in the National Park of the Casentino Forests and the Tuscan-Emilian Apennines.
The wolf, before the systematic persecution by man began, was widespread in all environments of the northern hemisphere, in Italy, in particular, it was found in all habitats, from the Mediterranean maquis of the coast to the mountain forests.
At the moment, the scarce availability of prey and the ever-decreasing presence of intact natural habitats, especially those with large plant cover that allows wolves to hide and escape human persecution, have significantly restricted the areas frequented by wolves.
The wolf mates towards the end of winter, and the gestation lasts about two months. About 15-20 days before the birth, the couple looks for a den that can be formed by a hollow trunk, a rocky cavity, a pit dug in the ground, and in some cases, it can be obtained by widening a pre-existing den of the fox, porcupine or badger.
By the end of the gestation, the female gives birth to 4 to 8 cubs weighing about 300-400 grams each. The puppies, which in Italy are born between April and June, completely inept and with limited sensory capacities (blind and deaf), depend at the beginning entirely on the adults.