You may remember the feeling you had the first time you saw a giraffe, on TV, or even in reality. This animal, very tall and elegant, is one of the fascinating mammals that inhabit the Earth.
Probably because it is unique and particular, compared to other animals, do you like them? On this page, we will show you the coloring pictures of giraffes. Are they peaceful, friendly, or do you have to be afraid of them? Let’s find out together!
Printable Giraffe Coloring Pages
Giraffes are the tallest mammals in the world because of their characteristic long neck and thin legs. The leg of a giraffe measures like a man about 180 cm. In short, it is much taller than the average height of humans (165 cm).
They are excellent support for escaping predators, as they allow the giraffe to reach 56 km per hour in the race and 16 km/h over long distances.
Giraffe Coloring Pages
What’s the tremendous long neck? Undoubtedly, to eat the leaves of the trees that these animals find on their way. It is said that they eat hundreds of leaves a week and have quite a few difficulties in finding them.
Sometimes they have to travel several miles to feed themselves. They have a tongue that measures 53 centimeters, another evolutionary advantage to reach, with more ease, the rarest plants.
They tend to live in groups, and the herds usually consist of 6 specimens. Their body measures between 3,8 and 4,7 meters, to which we must add the tail, which varies between 78 and 100 centimeters. Usually, they weigh between 0,6 and 1,9 tons.
Those two strange horns that pop out on the head are called bones. They are much more pronounced in males than females. This further lengthens the giraffe’s stature.
The hair is short with brown hues, spotted with spots of a darker color than its background. On the head, we find a rounded crest which gives them a very jovial and funny touch.
Its long tongue usually has blue or black tones. With it, they “embrace” the food and carry it to the mouth—a handy tool, like a kind of arm.
Everyone knows that the giraffe house in Africa. Here they always live in open meadows with only a few trees, which allow them to feed and spot predators, being able to escape if necessary.